Two questions come up every time someone starts posting on Spotlight: when should I post, and should I add hashtags? We checked both against the Spotlight posts SnapDataHub has collected. Below is what each comparison shows, and how we made it fair to small and large creators alike.

We looked at 1,317,083 public Spotlight posts with a view count, 1,289,504 of them with a known upload time.

The day of the week barely matters

Day posted (UTC)PostsMedian views
Monday184,9795,622
Tuesday186,0945,634
Wednesday189,3385,632
Thursday185,6565,606
Friday186,3875,564
Saturday179,6985,510
Sunday177,3525,544

The median is the post in the middle, half above it and half below. The best day (Tuesday) beats the worst (Saturday) by 124 views, about 2%. People post a little less at the weekend, and weekend posts do very slightly worse, but the gap is too small to plan around.

The hour matters less than you'd think

Hours are harder to compare, because a creator's audience mostly lives in their own time zone. So we took creators whose profile places them in one country with a single time zone, converted each upload to local time, and compared every post with the same creator's usual result. That removes a big source of noise: a large creator posting at 9 pm and a small one posting at 9 am say nothing about 9 pm versus 9 am.

For each post we divided its views by the creator's median views, so 1.00 means "a normal video for this creator". We only used posts at least a week old when we first collected them, so recent uploads still gathering views don't drag any hour down, and creators with at least 10 such posts.

CountryPostsBusiest hourQuietest hourTypical post vs usual
Saudi Arabia45,06221:00 (3,267)08:00 (754)1.00 to 1.02
India28,50218:00 (2,188)03:00 (152)0.97 to 1.04
UAE12,45519:00 (1,009)07:00 (114)0.96 to 1.05

Hours are local time, and "typical post vs usual" is the median of those ratios at each hour, lowest to highest. In Saudi Arabia, our largest group, the typical post performs within 2% of the creator's usual at every one of the 24 hours. India and the UAE stay within about 5%, and those swings jump around from hour to hour rather than forming a pattern. We left the United States out because it spans several time zones; the UK group (8,292 posts) was too small to read hour by hour, with some night hours under 100 posts.

Creators clearly have habits: Saudi creators post more than four times as much at 9 pm as at 8 am. In our data, those habits go with almost no difference in what a typical video gets.

Where the hour might matter: the breakout hits

There is one weak signal. We also counted posts that reached at least 10 times the creator's usual views. In Saudi Arabia, 6.6% of posts did that overall. Posts uploaded between 04:00 and 10:00 local time did it 6.9% to 8.4% of the time; posts uploaded between 17:00 and 23:00, the busiest hours, 5.9% to 6.9%. India shows a similar bump, a little later (06:00 to 08:00: 9.9% to 13.0%, against 8.0% overall). The UAE is mixed: 10.7% at 08:00, but about 3% at 05:00 and 06:00, against 5.5% overall.

Treat this with care. The early hours have the fewest posts (Saudi Arabia has 754 at 08:00, India 293 at 06:00), so a handful of hits moves the figure, and we can't tell whether the timing helps or whether the people who post at dawn are simply different. It is a reason to test a few early posts, not a rule.

Hashtags: a small lift, not a big one

A straight comparison makes hashtags look powerful. Posts with no hashtag have a median of 5,033 views; posts with one to six or more hashtags have a median between 6,659 and 7,393. That is 32% to 47% more.

But the creators who use hashtags aren't the same as the ones who don't. Only 31,793 of the 87,821 creators in our data used a hashtag at least once. So again we compared each creator with themselves, using creators who posted at least five videos with hashtags and at least five without: 3,356 creators in the table below, all with posts at least a week old (4,850 if posts of any age count).

HashtagsPostsCreatorsTypical post vs no hashtags
None46,1013,3561.00
1 or 218,7262,6941.06
3 to 520,4182,6831.09
6 or more4,9629411.17

"Typical post vs no hashtags" compares each post with the same creator's posts without hashtags. This table uses posts at least a week old. Within the same creator, a post with one or two hashtags typically gets about 6% more views than that creator's posts without any, and six or more about 17% more. Counting every post regardless of age, the creator's median tagged post beat their median untagged post for 2,734 of the 4,850 creators, 56%, with a typical lift of 9%.

So hashtags are linked to a small lift in our data, and more of them went with a little more, but most of the raw 32% to 47% gap is explained by who uses them, not by the tags. Hashtags are on a smaller share of posts than before: 40% to 42% of posts in our 2022 and 2023 data carried a hashtag, against 28% in 2026, though we hold few posts from those two years (7,974 and 12,995).

What this means if you post on Spotlight

  • Don't wait for a "best time". For a typical video, the hour and the day went with a difference of a few percent at most in our data.
  • If you want to experiment, try some early-morning posts in your own time zone, when few creators post, and compare them with your usual results over a few weeks.
  • Add a few relevant hashtags. In our data, the same creator's posts with hashtags typically got about 6% to 17% more views than their untagged ones: a small lift, not a jump.
  • Judge each video against your own median, not against other creators. Our creator reports give an account's median views per post next to the average for this reason.

How we measured this

  • Posts: public Spotlight posts SnapDataHub collected, with a view count above zero, uploaded between May 2021 and October 2026; most (1,070,050) were uploaded in 2026. The creators come from sources such as Snapchat's public Spotlight search and lookups by our visitors, so this is not a random sample of Snapchat.
  • Upload time: Snapchat's upload timestamp for each post. Day of the week is in UTC, and the day table compares raw medians across all creators, not each creator with themselves. Hours are converted to local time for creators whose country we could infer from their profile (Saudi Arabia: Asia/Riyadh, India: Asia/Kolkata, UAE: Asia/Dubai).
  • "Typical post vs the creator's usual": each post's views divided by its creator's median views, then the median of those ratios. For the hour table, both use posts at least 7 days old when first collected, from creators with at least 10 such posts. For the hashtag table, the comparison is each creator's median for posts without hashtags; creators need at least 5 posts with and 5 without.
  • Breakout hits: posts with at least 10 times their creator's median views.
  • Hashtags: the hashtags recorded with each post when we last collected it.
  • Views are Snapchat's counts when we last collected each post. Figures come from runs on October 9, 2026.

Data: SnapDataHub, public Snapchat Spotlight data, as of October 2026. How every number on SnapDataHub is calculated: methodology. Related: how video length affects Spotlight views.

Cite this article

SnapDataHub (2026). Is there a best time to post on Snapchat Spotlight? Not for the typical video. Hashtags help a little. Published 9 October 2026. https://snapdatahub.com/blog/snapchat-spotlight-best-time-to-post-hashtags/

Written by Mark Jones, SnapDataHub editor.